At the second annual Awards Ceremony, held once again at the Librairie Kléber on April 23, 2015, the three judges awarded prizes to the winners and runners-up in each of the four categories.
The task this year of selecting the winning stories was even more difficult, given that there 101 entries, an increase of over 50% from the previous year. After several weeks deliberation, the judges provided the short-list to the organising committee, who announced the 20 short-listed stories to the public. The winners and runners-up, however, were kept under wraps until the Awards Ceremony.
At the ceremony, before an audience of 100-plus attendees, the judges announced the following winners and runners-up in each category.
Winners and runners-up in each category
To read each winning story, simply click on its title below.
Under 18, non-native speaker
- WINNER — “Like a Game” by Marine SABOURIN
- RUNNER-UP — “Life As It Is” by Gasper ZIMBREK-TURKOVIC
Under 18, native speaker
- WINNER — “It Is” by Alice NEVILLE
- RUNNER-UP — “Same Difference” by Emma JANSON
18 and over, non-native speaker
- WINNER— “Tropical Delight” by Birgitt KRUMBOECK
- RUNNER-UP — “The Lift” by Bohumila OTTOVA
18 and over, native speaker
- WINNER — “Donkey Derby” by Larne SHIELDS
- RUNNER-UP — “The Good Day” by Siobhan MURPHY
The Short-listed Stories
The Competition Committee and the judges would like to congratulate all 101 writers who entered this years’ competition, especially the short-listed writers listed below, for their contribution in making this first effort a success.
(in alphabetical order by writer)
Under 18 Years Non-Native
- “The Odyssey of Wolves” by Timothe DUNN
- “Blue is the Strangest Colour” by Julia KOPINSKA
- “Pandora’s Box” by Gador RAMOS
- “Like a Game” by Marine SABOURIN
- “Life As It Is” by Gasper ZIMBREK-TURKOVIC
Under 18 Years Native
- “Same Difference” by Emma JANSON
- “Storytime” by Lorna KLEINSORGE
- “The Path to Hate” by Naomi LITOLFF
- “It Is” by Alice NEVILLE
- “Safe?” by Antigone PAPPAS
Over 18 Years Non-Native
- “A Pilgrim’s Tale” by Thobias BERGMANN
- “A Dream Come True” by Benoit BERNARD
- “Tropical Delight” by Birgitt KRUMBOECK
- “The Lift” by Bohumila OTTOVA
- “Summer Dreams and Winter Prayers” by Andrei Ilie POPESCU
Over 18 Years Native
- “L’Anglaise” by Marise BOYLAN
- “Living the Part” by Mary GORMAN
- “The Good Day” by Siobhan MURPHY
- “No Hard Feelings” by Mark NEVILLE
- “Donkey Derby” by Larne SHIELDS